[spacer]
[spacer]
[spacer]

Past Concerts

Concerts have been given by musicians on the staff of Oxford's Health services and their friends since 1978. There are three concerts per year, and each concert raises money in aid of one or more medical charities. Our recent concerts are listed below.

Any charity wishing to raise money by helping us to put on a concert should contact Sue Derham (Suederham26@hotmail.com).

Saturday 10th June 2017
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloist: Anna Frazer
Programme:

Prelude to Act 1 from La Traviata - Verdi
Violin Concerto No.3 - Boccherini
Symphonie Fanatastique - Berlioz

Charity supported: logo for the Epilepsy Society

Saturday 11th March, 2017
Conductor: John James
Programme:

Suk - String Serenade
Strauss - Wind Serenade
Sibelius - Symphony No.5

Charities supported: logo for Vale House Rotary Club of Oxford

Saturday 5th November 2016
Conductor: Andrew Gray
Soloist: Jacqui Johnso
Programme:

Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet overture
Saint-Saëns - 'Cello Concerto No.1
Brahms - Symphony No.1

Charity supported: Logo for Cruse Bereavement Care

Saturday 11th June 2016
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloist: Olivier Bonnici
Programme:

Khachaturian - Masquerade Suite
Violin Concerto No.3 - Saint-Saëns
Symphony No.6 - Tchaikovsky

Charity supported: Logo for Freedom From Torture charity

Saturday 5th March, 2016
Conductor: John James
Soloist: Roy Howat
Programme:

Shostakovitch - Festive Overture
Vaughan-Williams - The Wasps
Ravel - Piano Concerto in G (soloist: Roy Howat)
Elgar - Enigma Variations
Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance marches

Charities supported: Medecins Sans Frontieres Rotary Club of Oxford

Saturday 7th November 2015
Conductor: Will Orr
Flute: Andrew Turberfield
Harp: Rupert McShane
Programme:

Schubert - Overture in the Italian Style, in D
Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto
Schubert - Overture in the Italian Style, in C
Mendelssohn - Symphony No.4 Italian

Charity supported: Hidden Heroes Appeal

Saturday 6th June 2015
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloist: Olivier Bonnici
Programme:

La Péri overture - Dukas
Violin Concerto - Tchaikovsky
The Planets - Holst

Charity supported: logo for Vale House

Saturday 7th March, 2015
Conductor: Peter Bergamin
Programme:

La Clemenza de Tito overture - Mozart
Metamorphosen - Strauss
Symphony No. 3 (Eroica) - Beethoven

Charities supported: Autism Research Trust Rotary Club of Oxford

Saturday 8th November 2014
Conductors: Sally Mears and Will Orr
Choirs:

Headington Singers
Oxford Collutorium
The East Oxford Community and Youth Choirs

Programme:

Tingewick - Jill Elliott
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra - Purcell/Britten
Carmina Burana - Orff

Charities supported: British Heart Foundation Motor Neurone Disease Association

Saturday 7th June 2014
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Programme:

Thieving Magpie - Rossini
Violin Concerto - Nielsen
Wind Quintet - Rimsky-Korsakov

Charity supported: Seesaw

Saturday 8th March 2014
Conductor: Will Orr
Soloist: Sara Wallander-Ross
Programme:

Italian Girl in Algiers - Rossini
Polonaise & Letter Scene (no.9) from Eugene Onegin - Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 - Mahler

Charity supported: Silver Star

Saturday 9th November, 2013
Conductor: Peter Bergamin
Soloist: Pete Hambly
Programme:

Egmont Overture - Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 - Chopin
Symphony No. 2 - Brahms

Charity supported: Footsteps Foundation

Saturday 8th June 2013
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloists: Olivier Bonnici (violin), Eleanor Blamires (flute)
Programme:

Fantaisie for Flute and Orchestra - Hue
Violin Concerto - Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky

Charity supported: Helicopter Logo for Thames Valley and Chiltern Air Ambulance

Saturday 9th March 2013
Conductor: Will Orr
Soloist: Josephine Knight
Programme:

Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave) - Mendelssohn
Rococo Variations - Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 - Beethoven

Charity supported: Logo for Cruse Oxfordshire

Saturday 10th November, 2012
Conductor: Jonathan Timms
Soloist: Christoph Denoth
Programme:

2nd Carmen Suite - Bizet
Concerto d'Aranjuez for Guitar - Rodrigo
selections from Swan Lake and Sleeping Beauty - Tchaikovsky

Charity supported: Logo for Anjali Dance Company

Saturday 10th June, 2012
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloist: Olivier Bonnici, Jacqueline Johnson
Programme:

Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg - Overture - Wagner
Violin and 'Cello Concerto - Brahms
Symphony No. 5 - Shostakovich

Charity supported: Logo for Helen and Douglas House

Saturday 3rd March 2012
Conductor: Will Orr
Soloist: Josephine Knight
Programme:

Overture to Nabucco - Verdi
'Cello Concerto - Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 New World - Dvořák

Charity supported: Logo for Freedom From Torture charity

Saturday 12th November, 2011
Conductor: Jonathan Timms
Soloist: Gary Howarth
Programme:

Overture to Don Giovanni - Mozart
Piano Concerto No.24 - Mozart
Overture to Coriolanus - Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 - Beethoven

Charity supported: Bridewell Organic Gardens

Saturday 4th June, 2011
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloist: Olivier Bonnici
Programme:

Violin Concerto - Brahms
Symphony No. 5 - Tchaikovsky

Charity supported: Seesaw

Saturday 5th March 2011
Conductor: Will Orr
Soloist: Clare McCaldin
Programme:

William Tell Overture - Rossini
Sea Pictures - Elgar
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 - Bach
Symphony No. 3 - Brahms

Charity supported: Family Links' logo

Saturday 13th November, 2010
Conductor: Jonathan Timms
Soloist: Jamie Thompson
Programme:

Overture to Hansel and Gretel - Humperdinck
Piano Concerto No.1 - Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 - Glazunov

Charity supported: Rosie's logo

Saturday 5th June, 2010
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloist: Jacqui Johnson
Programme:

Fanfare for the Common Man - Copland
'Cello Concerto - Elgar
Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique) - Tchaikovsky

Charity supported: Maggie's logo at the Churchill Hospital

Saturday 6th March 2010
Conductor: Will Orr
Soloist: Peter Stradling
Programme:

In the South - Elgar
Trumpet Concerto - Hummel
Symphony No. 8 - Dvorak

Charity supported: Silver Star logo

Saturday 7th November 2009
Conductor: Gary Howarth
Soloist: James Thompson
Programme:

Overture to Prince Igor - Borodin
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini - Rachmaninoff
Crown Imperial - Walton
Enigma Variations - Elgar

Charity supported: UCARE

Saturday 6th June, 2009
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloist: Olivier Bonnici
Programme:

Symphonie Espagnole - Lalo
Symphony No. 1 - Mahler

Charity supported: The Geratology Sensory Garden for elderly patients at the John Radcliffe Hospital

Saturday 7th March, 2009
Conductor: Will Orr
Programme:

'King Eldred' Overture - Charles McCreery
Siegriedís Rhine Journey, and Siegriedís Death and Funeral March, - Wagner
Bonn Pictures - Jill Elliott
Symphony No. 7 - Beethoven

Charity supported: Botley Alzheimers Home

Saturday 8th November, 2008
Conductor: Donald Lane
Programme:

Overture to the Wasps - Ralph Vaughan Williams
To Autumn (Keats) Setting for Soprano and Orchestra - Donald Lane
English Folksong Suite - Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Planets - Gustav Holst

Charity supported: Hearing Dogs for Deaf People

Saturday 30th June, 2008
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloist: Chris Britton
Programme:

Overture to Die Fledermaus - Strauss
Flute Concerto - Ibert
Symphony No. 2 - Sibelius

Charity supported: Parents and Children together

Saturday 8th March 2008
Conductor: Gary Howarth
Soloist: James Thompson
Programme:

Overture, 'The Roman Carnival' - Berlioz
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in A minor - Edvard Grieg
Introduction and Allegro for Flute, Clarinet, Harp and String Quartet - Ravel
Bolero - Ravel

Charity supported: Cancer Research UK

Saturday 10th November, 2007
Conductor: Will Orr
Soloist: Rebecca Moseley-Morgan
Programme:

Tristan und Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod - Wagner
Four Last Songs - Strauss
Symphony No. 2 - Rachmaninov

Charity supported: The Archway Foundation

Saturday 30th June 2007
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Programme:

An Italian Girl in Algiers - Rossini
Violin Concerto - Mendelssohn (Soloist: Olivier Bonnici)
Rhapsody in Blue - Gershwin (Soloist: Pete Hambly)
Rhapsody Espagnol - Rimsky-Korsakov

Charity supported: Myeloma UK

Saturday 21st April, 2007
Conductors: Will Orr and Sally Mears
Featuring:The Radcliffe Orchestra, Headington Singers, Oxford Collutorium
Programme:

Festive Overture - Shostakovitch
The Serpent God - Teichmann
Hymn to St Cecilia - Britten
Crown Imperial - Walton
Zadok the Priest - Handel The King Shall Rejoice - Handel


Charities supported: The Clive Project Oxfordshire Association for the Blind Botley Alzheimers Home The Motor Neurone Disease Association

Saturday 11th November, 2006
Conductor: Gary Howarth
Soloists: Heather Birt and Dave Goldby, Berenika Zakrzewski
Programme:

Concertante for Violin and Viola - Mozart
Masquerade Suite for Orchestra - Khachaturian
Piano Concerto No.2 - Rachmaninov

Charity supported: Logo for Freedom From Torture charity

Saturday 3rd June, 2006
Conductor: Catherine Underwood
Soloist: Olivier Bonnici
Programme:

Academic Festival Overture - Brahms
Violin Concerto - Bruch
Symphony No. 2 - Borodin

Charities supported: DIPEx Silver Star logo

Saturday 11th March, 2006
Conductor: Gary Howarth
Soloists: Mark Almond, Richard Todd, Jenny Morgan, Steve Guard
Programme:

Nabucco Overture - Verdi
Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra - Schumann
Symphony No. 3 "The Rhenish" - Schumann

Charities supported: Cystic Fibrosis Trust British Heart Foundation

Saturday 12th November, 2005
Conductor: John Wass
Soloist: Katherine Lam
Programme:

Overture to "Carmen" - Bizet
Piano Conerto No. 3 - Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 - Tchaikovsky

Charity supported: Hearing Dogs for Deaf People

[spacer]
[spacer]
[spacer]
[spacer] [spacer]
[spacer]